Current Reading Mood: Urban Fantasy
Quote of the day: “I’d have been dead a long time ago if not for my friends, one of whom had just jumped off the cliff after me.
I’d have been a lot more appreciative if he hadn’t pushed me first." Cassandra Palmer ― Hunt the Moon by Karen Chance

Friday, April 8, 2011

Male Of The Week- April 8th, 2011

Since I haven't picked a MOTW in ages, I thought I'd do one tonight. 


My choice is one I've loved for many years... he's fantastic, to say the least. 
This week's MOTH week James Franco. 

James Franco blackbook magazine, James Franco blackbook magazine, hunks encyclopedia, mens style news and gossips
Date of Birth
19 April 1978Palo Alto, California, USA

Birth Name
James Edward Franco

Nickname
Ted, Teddy

Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography
Best known for his breakthrough starring role on "Freaks and Geeks" (1999), James Franco was born in Palo Alto, California on April 19, 1978. Growing up with his two younger brothers, James graduated from Palo Alto High School in 1996 and went on to attend UCLA, majoring in English. To overcome his shyness, he got into acting while studying there, which, much to his parents' dismay, he left after only one year. After fifteen months of intensive study at Robert Carnegie's Playhouse West, James began actively pursuing his dream of finding work as an actor in Hollywood. In that short time, he landed himself a starring role on "Freaks and Geeks" (1999). The show, however, was not a hit to its viewers at the time, and was canceled after its first year. Now, it has become a cult-hit. Prior to joining "Freaks and Geeks" (1999), Franco starred in the TV miniseries To Serve and Protect (1999) (TV). After that, he had a starring role in Whatever It Takes (2000).

Although he'd been working steadily, it wasn't until the TNT made-for-television movie, James Dean (2001) (TV) that James rose to fan-magazine fame and got to show off his talent. Since then, he has been working non-stop. After losing the lead role to Tobey Maguire, James settled for the part of "Harry Osborne", Spider-Man's best friend in the summer 2002 major hit Spider-Man (2002). He returned to the Osborne role for the next two films in the trilogy.

His good looks are obvious.



His humor is awesome! I LOVED Pineapple express!
"Wait. What do you mean the battery's dead?"
James Franco blackbook magazine, hunks encyclopedia, mens style news and gossips



How could you NOT like James Franco?
Freaks and Geeks Reunion Seth Rogen, James Franco, and Jason Segel

One of my favorites with him is Freaks and Geeks. That show was amazing. I can watch it over and over. It really sucks that it was only one season. I want more!


He's fantastic. Which is why he's this weeks MOTW.




3 comments:

ladystorm said...

Well, I must say that I am not a huge fan of Franco..I think his newest movie looks so Stupid, but that is so just my opinion...you may like him as much as you want..lol. :)

Natasha said...

I don't know if I'll see that one, but I LOVE Freaks and Geeks and Pineapple express!

Krav Maga Melbourne said...

Guys don't talk as much about as girls but around my age they do think about girls a lot which is why guys seem so dumb when they are smart. Also guys hate when girls say they are the superior gender.

Post a Comment

Feel free to comment. I love hearing from you! I have my comments sent my to email, so I can always get back to you!

 
Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes |